Holding Company Jurisdictions Compared: 11 Options in 2026

Source: https://nomadlayer.com/articles/holding-company-jurisdictions-compared

October 10, 2026
Online Business
Holding Company Jurisdictions Compared: 11 Options in 2026

A holding company is a company whose main job is to own shares in other companies. Entrepreneurs and investors use them to group operating businesses, hold investments, simplify succession or prepare for a sale. Choosing among holding company jurisdictions is mainly about how three cash flows are taxed: dividends coming in from subsidiaries, gains when shares are sold, and dividends paid out to the owners.

The best-known holding locations share a few features: an exemption for qualifying dividends and gains, little or no withholding tax on payments abroad, a wide treaty network and stable rules. They also share a newer feature: rules that look through structures without real activity. Since the OECD and EU anti-avoidance work of the last decade, a holding company needs genuine substance and commercial purpose to keep its benefits.

This guide compares 11 jurisdictions using PwC country summaries reviewed in 2026. It is a comparison of rules, not a recommendation; the right choice depends on where the owners live, where the subsidiaries are and what the group does.

Key takeaways

  • Participation exemptions, which spare qualifying dividends and gains from tax, are the core feature of most holding regimes.
  • Withholding tax on dividends paid out ranges from none (Singapore, Hong Kong, UK, UAE, Malta, Estonia for companies) to 35% in Switzerland before relief.
  • EU locations offer access to the Parent-Subsidiary Directive, but anti-abuse rules deny benefits to arrangements that are not genuine.
  • Payments to companies in EU-listed non-cooperative jurisdictions can trigger extra withholding taxes in several countries.
  • The owner's country of residence may tax the holding company's profits under its own CFC rules, whatever the holding location.

What makes a holding jurisdiction work

Advisers usually test a location against a short list:

  1. Participation exemption on dividends: are dividends from subsidiaries exempt, and what holding size and period are needed?
  2. Exemption on capital gains: is a gain on selling a subsidiary exempt?
  3. Outbound withholding tax: is tax deducted when the holding pays dividends to its owners?
  4. Treaty and directive access: does the location reduce withholding taxes in the subsidiaries' countries?
  5. Anti-abuse and substance: what local presence is expected to claim these benefits?
  6. Global minimum tax: for groups with consolidated revenue of EUR 750 million or more, Pillar Two sets a 15% effective floor that changes the math.

Holding company jurisdictions at a glance

JurisdictionHeadline corporate taxDividends receivedGains on sharesWithholding tax on dividends paid
Netherlands19% / 25.8%Exempt at 5%+ holding, if conditions metExempt under same regime15%, with EU and treaty exemptions
LuxembourgAbout 23.87% combined in Luxembourg CityExempt at 10% or EUR 1.2m cost, 12 monthsExempt at 10% or EUR 6m cost, 12 months15%, exemptions for qualifying holders
Cyprus15% from 2026Generally exemptGenerally exemptNone, with exceptions for listed and low-tax jurisdictions
Malta35%, with shareholder refundsParticipation exemption availableParticipation exemption availableNone on ordinary dividends
Ireland12.5% trading / 25% passiveElective exemption from 2025 at 5%, 12 monthsExempt at 5%, 12 months, trading groups25%, with wide exemptions
SwitzerlandAbout 11.66% to 20.54% by locationParticipation deduction at 10% or CHF 1mRelief at 10%, held 1 year35%, reduced by treaty or refund
United Kingdom25% main rateMost dividends exemptExempt at 10%+, with exceptionsNone on ordinary dividends
Singapore17%Foreign dividends may be exempt if conditions metNo capital gains taxNone
Hong Kong8.25% / 16.5%Foreign dividends exempt with substance or participationCapital gains generally not taxedNone
UAE0% to AED 375,000, then 9%Exempt at 5% or AED 4m cost, 12 monthsExempt under same regime0%
Estonia22/78 on distributionsExempt at 10%+ from many countriesNot taxed until distributedNone for companies

Figures are as of October 2026 and are summarized; each regime has detailed conditions and exceptions.

European Union locations

Netherlands

The Netherlands taxes profits at 19% on the first EUR 200,000 and 25.8% above. Its participation exemption covers dividends and capital gains on holdings of at least 5%, as long as the holding is not a portfolio investment, or the subsidiary is subject to a real profit tax of at least 10%, or its assets are not mostly portfolio investments. Dividends paid out bear 15% withholding tax unless an EU or treaty exemption applies. A conditional withholding tax at 25.8% applies to dividends paid to affiliated companies in jurisdictions with a statutory rate below 9% or on the EU list, according to PwC's Netherlands summary.

Luxembourg

Luxembourg's headline corporate rate is 16% for larger profits, plus a solidarity surtax and municipal business tax, giving about 23.87% in Luxembourg City. Dividends are exempt where the holder owns at least 10% or paid at least EUR 1.2 million, held for 12 months; for gains the cost threshold is EUR 6 million. Since tax year 2025, companies can opt out of the exemption where it rests only on the cost threshold. Luxembourg withholds 15% on dividends, with exemptions for qualifying EU and treaty holders, but these do not apply to arrangements that lack valid commercial reasons, according to PwC's Luxembourg summary.

Cyprus

Cyprus raised its corporate rate from 12.5% to 15% on 1 January 2026. Dividends received are generally exempt from corporate tax, and gains on shares are exempt except where the company holds Cyprus real estate. Cyprus does not generally withhold tax on dividends to non-residents. Exceptions apply to payments to companies in EU-listed jurisdictions and, from 2026, to certain dividends to related companies in low-tax jurisdictions, according to PwC's Cyprus summary.

Malta

Malta's corporate rate is 35%, but shareholders can claim refunds of six-sevenths, five-sevenths or two-thirds of the company's tax on distributions, depending on the income. Since the fiscal year before year of assessment 2025, companies can instead elect a final 15% rate, which must be kept for at least five years and cannot be refunded. A participation exemption is available, but not for holdings in companies resident in EU-listed jurisdictions unless they have sufficient people functions there. Malta does not withhold tax on ordinary dividends.

Ireland

Ireland taxes trading income at 12.5% and passive income at 25%. Since 1 January 2025, companies can elect a participation exemption for foreign dividends from EU, EEA and treaty countries, with a 5% holding for 12 months. Gains on shares are exempt where the holding is at least 5%, held for 12 months, and the business is mainly trading. Dividend withholding tax is 25%, with broad exemptions for EU and treaty residents, according to PwC's Ireland summary.

Estonia

Estonia does not tax retained profits. Tax arises when profits are distributed, at 22/78 of the net amount. Dividends received from companies in which the Estonian company holds at least 10% are exempt when they come from Estonian, EU, EEA and Swiss companies, and from other foreign companies subject to conditions on foreign tax. Estonia does not withhold tax on dividends to non-resident companies.

Other European locations

Switzerland

Switzerland levies 8.5% federal tax on profit after tax, and combined federal, cantonal and communal maximum rates range from about 11.66% to 20.54% depending on location. Dividends qualify for participation relief where the holding is at least 10% or worth CHF 1 million; gains need a 10% holding held for at least one year. Swiss withholding tax on dividends is 35%, usually relieved by refund under a treaty. Dividends to an EU parent can be reduced to 0% where the parent holds at least 25% for two years, among other conditions.

United Kingdom

The UK's main rate is 25%, with 19% for profits under GBP 50,000. Most UK and foreign dividends received by UK companies are exempt, and the substantial shareholding exemption covers most disposals of holdings of 10% or more, with exceptions for non-trading groups. The UK generally does not withhold tax on ordinary dividends.

Asian hubs

Singapore

Singapore taxes companies at 17%, with partial exemptions on the first SGD 200,000. It has no capital gains tax, although gains from short-term trading can be taxed as income. Foreign dividends may be exempt when they meet conditions set by the tax authority. Singapore does not withhold tax on dividends.

Hong Kong

Hong Kong taxes profits at 8.25% on the first HKD 2 million and 16.5% above, and only on profits sourced in Hong Kong. Since 2023, its foreign-sourced income exemption regime treats certain offshore dividends and share gains received in Hong Kong by multinational group companies as taxable unless the company meets an economic substance requirement or a participation requirement. Capital gains are generally not taxed, and there is no withholding tax on dividends.

Middle East

United Arab Emirates

The UAE taxes taxable income above AED 375,000 at 9%. Its participation exemption covers dividends and gains from holdings of at least 5%, or with a cost above AED 4 million, held for 12 months, where the subsidiary is taxed at a statutory rate of at least 9%, according to PwC's UAE summary. The domestic withholding tax rate is 0%. A domestic minimum top-up tax applies to large groups for years from 2025. Our guide to UAE freelance visas and tax residency covers the personal side.

Substance and anti-abuse rules

A holding company that exists only on paper is increasingly hard to use. Common tests include:

  • Genuine arrangements: EU anti-abuse rules, such as those in Luxembourg's withholding exemption, deny benefits to arrangements without valid commercial reasons.
  • Treaty purpose tests: many treaties now deny benefits where obtaining them was one of the principal purposes of an arrangement.
  • Listed jurisdictions: the Netherlands, Cyprus and Malta all apply tougher rules to EU-listed or very low-tax jurisdictions.
  • Owner-level CFC rules: the owners' home country may tax the holding company's low-taxed income directly.
  • Management and control: a holding company managed from the owner's home country may become tax resident there. Our guide to permanent establishment risk explains the related tests.

In practice, substance usually means local directors who make real decisions, board meetings held where the company is resident, an office or at least proper local administration, and records that show it. Costs rise accordingly.

Questions people ask advisers before choosing

  • Where do the owners live, and how will that country tax dividends and the holding company itself?
  • Where are the subsidiaries, and what withholding tax applies to dividends paid to each candidate location?
  • Is a sale of the business likely, and would the gain be exempt?
  • What substance can the group realistically maintain?
  • Does the group need banking, investors or acquirers that prefer certain locations?

For a broader view of company locations, see where to base an online business and countries with no corporate tax. Holding companies are also one tool among several in asset protection planning, which works only when it stays fully compliant with reporting rules.

Frequently asked questions

What is a participation exemption?

It is a rule that exempts dividends, and often gains, that a company receives from qualifying shareholdings. Conditions usually include a minimum holding, such as 5% or 10%, and a minimum holding period, often 12 months.

Which country has no withholding tax on dividends?

Among the locations in this guide, Singapore, Hong Kong, the UK and Malta generally do not withhold tax on ordinary dividends, the UAE's domestic rate is 0%, and Estonia does not withhold on dividends to companies. Treaty and anti-abuse rules can still matter.

Does a holding company reduce my personal tax?

Not by itself. The owner's country of residence usually taxes dividends when they are paid out, and CFC rules may tax profits kept in the holding. The effect depends on the owner's residence and the rules there.

Do I need staff and an office for a holding company?

Many regimes and treaties expect real substance, especially to claim withholding tax exemptions. What counts varies by country, but a company run entirely from elsewhere risks being treated as resident where it is actually managed.

Important: This article is general information, not tax, legal or financial advice. Rules change often and depend on your personal circumstances. Speak with a qualified professional in each relevant country before you act.

Nomad Layer Team

Digital nomad expert and contributor to the Nomad Layer community.